About the Product
Rosemary Essential Oil
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Pungent, fresh, herbal
Odor strength: High
Evaporation: Middle Note
Sourced from: Spain, Tunisia, or India
A B O U T
Rosemary is a plant autochthonous to the Mediterranean and is cultivated throughout the world. It grows wild on dry, rocky slopes near the sea. Its name is derived from the Latin Rosmarinus, meaning "sea dew." In the fourteenth century, Queen Isabella of Hungary applied extracts of Rosemary to treat gout. In Egypt, rosemary was buried with the pharaohs. It was also burned in hospitals as a disinfectant and purifier, used to ward off the plague.
Rosemary is a treasured herb with a plethora of health benefits. Rosemary essential oil contains the antioxidant Carnosol, which appears to be effective against cancer by reducing inflammation and by inhibiting the expression of cancer genes. Carnosic acid, an additional compound found in rosemary essential oil, reduces the risk of skin cancer by protecting skin cells against the deleterious effects of ultraviolet radiation. Rosemary is a circulatory stimulant. It has been shown to increase blood flow and is useful in the treatment of blood pressure problems. A flavonoid known as diosmin, found in rosemary essential oil, restores strength to fragile capillaries. It has astringent properties, due to its tannin content, which constricts pores and tightens lackluster skin. Rosemary essential oil has powerful antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also used to stimulate mental cognitive processes and helps to retain memory and focus and reduce headaches. Rosemary essential oil stimulates the growth of hair follicles and helps to combat dandruff. Rosemary essential oil is an analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, decongestant, diuretic, vulnerary, antiviral, anticancer, emmenagogue, hypertensive, nervine, parasitic, restorative, stimulant, tonic
Rosemary essential oil is therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
B L E N D S W E L L W I T H
U S E S
Caution: Do not put Rosemary essential oil directly on your skin full strength. It must be diluted in a carrier (either oil or soap) first.
Carrier oil suggestions: Almond, Hemp, MCT, Jojoba, Apricot, Sunflower and Olive Oils.
For Skin and Hair Use: Dilute 1% (5-6 drops) of Rosemary essential oil per ounce of your favorite carrier oil.
In the Bath: Mix 1 TBSP of liquid body wash and 5-6 drops of Rosemary essential oil. Once the bath is drawn, add the dilution into the water and mix it well.
In a Diffuser: Add 3-5 drops of Rosemary essential oil for every 100 ml of water.
Refreshing Spray: Add 1 teaspoon of Rosemary essential oil to 1 cup of water in a spray bottle. Spray the surface, let it sit for a few minutes, then wipe. Shake the bottle well before each use.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid during pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from the eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.