Coconut oil (extra virgin)
Botanical name : Cocos nucifera
Extraction method : Cold pressed, Unrefined
Cold pressed coconut oil is a versatile and nutritious treat for the skin and hair. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin. Coconut oil is ideal for preventing dryness and flaking of skin in addition to halting wrinkles and adding moisture. Coconut oil helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative skin diseases due to its antioxidant properties.
It is also one of the rare carrier oils that is a potent antiviral agent. Bruce Fife, C.N., N.D., author of The Coconut Oil Miracle exclaims, "Laboratory tests have shown that the MCFAs (medium chain fatty acids) found in coconut oil are effective in destroying viruses that cause influenza, measles, herpes, mononucleosis hepatitis C, and AIDS; bacteria that can cause stomach ulcers, throat infections, pneumonia, sinusitis, urinary tract infections, meningitis, gonorrhea, and toxic shock syndrome; fungi and yeast that lead to ringworm, candida, and thrush; and parasites that can cause intestinal infections such as giardiasis."
It contains ferulic acid and p-coumaric acid which have been proven to be strong natural anti-oxidants. Use coconut oil to enjoy significantly fewer wrinkles and fewer blemishes. Good for all skin types. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is ideal to use in hair, skin, and beauty formulations.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.