Chamomile (German) Essential Oil
Scientific name : Matricaria Chamomilla
Oil origin : Flowers
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Deep, sweet, herbaceous, floral
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Middle Note
Origin : Egypt
The first thing one notices with German chamomile essential oil is it’s striking dark blue hue. This special appearance is the result of the antioxidant compound chamazulene. The gentle floral and herbal brighten the olfactory senses --- a treasure of an oil. The list of therapeutic benefits is vast as animal studies have displayed the oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, act in a vulnerary capacity (closing wounds and speeding the healing process), calming and reducing muscle spasms (antispasmodic), and acting as a gentle sedative assisting with sleep.
German chamomile essential oil is an exotic and delightful addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer German chamomile essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.