Camphor Essential Oil
Botanical name : Cinnamomum camphora
Plant origin : Wood
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Aroma : Camphoraceous
Odor intensity : High
Evaporation rate : Middle note
Origin : China
Camphor essential oil is derived from the wood chips of a large evergreen tree grown grown primarily in Asia. Camphor was once commonly worn in a small pouch around the neck to ward off colds, flu, and other infections, and its scent was used an anaphrodisiac by the Arabs.
Camphor essential oil stimulates the heart, circulatory system, and lungs, yet sedates the nervous system. The scent is an insect repellent. It also soothes muscle aches and tension, helps arthritis, subdues coughs, fights inflammation, and improves circulation.
Camphor essential oil is analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, hypertensive, insect repellent
Camphor essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer camphor essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.