Oil Origin: Leaves
Aroma: Fresh, light, spicy
Odor: strength Very high
Evaporation: Top note
Ocimum basilicum aka essential oil is native to India. It derived from leaves of basil plant through steam distillation. It has a fresh and spicy aroma due to which it is mainly used in cuisines. It deeply nourishes hair and skin and adds a natural shine to them. It prevents the acne-causing bacteria to keep the skin blemish and acne-free.
essential oil works effectively to treat various health problems. It has
carminative properties that improve digestion and help relieve constipation,
flatulence, and abdominal cramps. It works as an anti-bacterial to strengthen
the immune system. It helps alleviate depression, mental fatigue and migraine.
Basil Sweet Essential Oil Is:
• Insect repellent
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.