( Pimpinella Anisum)
Anise is one of the oldest medicinal plants that has been embraced by the West. Pliny, the Roman naturalist, advocated for the consumption of aniseed coupled with honey and myrrh for vigor and vitality. Aniseed essential oil flavors many of todays pharmaceuticals, sweets, toothpastes, and alcoholic beverages such as the sambuca and ouzo.
HBNO is a leading supplier of bulk and wholesale quantities of anise seed (aniseed) essential oil. We can export any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
essential oil is considered to be a muscle relaxant, soothes headaches,
relieves anxiety, disinfects, and stimulates in small amounts while acting as a
sedative in excess
- Narcotic Purpose
- Sedative Properties
- Antiseptic Properties
- Decongestant Properties
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.