HBNO™ Angel Oily Hair
Sesame seed oil (Sesamum indicum), watermelon seed oil (Citrullus lanatus), organic argan oil (Argania spinosa), brahmi oil, marula oil (Sclerocarya birre), basil essential oil (Ocimum basilicum), lemon essential oil (Citrus limonum), cedarwood essential oil (Cedrus deodara), patchouli essential oil (Pogostemon Cablin), rosemary essential oil (Rosmarinus officinalis), ylang ylang esssential oil (Cananga Odorata), tea tree essential (Melaleuca alternifolia), lavender essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia)
A divine hair nourishment oil formulated for an overly oily scalp that when continuously applied increase shine and luster, stimulates hair growth, eliminates dandruff and split ends, halts premature greying, and improves scalp health.
Information on ingredients below
Sesame seed oil is the oldest crop grown for the use of it’s oil. Records for the production of sesame seeds date back to the 1600’s. It’s used all of the world from Asia to Latin America for darkening hair, improving hair growth, as a nerve tonic, and to increase vitality.
The oil is exceptionally stable because of the abundance of antioxidants present, having a shelf life of well over 2 years.
It’s documented properties include it acting as a demulcent, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, galactagogue, sun protective, tonic, hair restorer, and skin revitalizer
Watermelon seed oil is a highly salubrious and easily absorbing oil which works wonders for dry and damaged skin and hair. It is high in antioxidants such as lycopene and works to prevent premature aging because it acts as a humectant (retaining moisture in the skin). It is an exceptionally emollient oil which infuses a silky glow to your face.
It is known to act as an anti-aging oil, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, febrifuge, hypotensive, moisturizer, purgative, and anthelmintic oil
Argan is a treasured oil. It is quickly absorbed upon application and leaves your skin silky and smooth. It is considered an effective anti-aging oil due to high levels of tocopherols and saponins. Besides cooling and soothing inflammation, it has been noted to help reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin`s hydro-lipid layer.
Argan oil contains rare plant sterols (schottenol and spinasterol), not found in other oils. It is believed that these phytosterols are unique in their combination and that there are no other vegetable oils with a comparable phytosterol composition. Sterols can be described as ‘plant fats’ which are known for stimulating pore detoxification, boosting the immune system, and preventing transepidermal water loss. Sterols leave the skin feeling velvety while reducing inflammation and delaying the aging process.
Cold pressed argan oil also contains polyphenols, antioxidants that are known for their ability to delay skin aging. Polyphenols neutralize free radicals, and are anti-inflammatory.
HBNO brahmi oil is derived from an ancient hair formula steeped in Ayurvedic tradition that promotes hair vitality and luster. Brahmi is considered to assist with hair ailments of all kinds including hair loss, premature greying, dandruff, split ends, and improve overall scalp wellness. Health & Beauty Natural Oils is elegantly subdued --- only 3 ingredients : Virgin Sesame oil infused with Brahmi leaf and Bacopa herb. No Fillers, No Mineral Oils, No Synthetics
Marula oil is a new cosmetic oil storming on the skin and hair care scene today. Derived from the kernels of the Marula Tree in Africa, it is referred to as the “Miracle oil.” Marula oil is chock full of antioxidants and rife with vitamin E and C, making it exceptionally resistant to oxidation. Marula oil is particularly effective at preventing wrinkles and providing maximum skin nourishment by penetrating deeply into the epidermis and delivering nutrients and hydration.
Skin aging is the result of dehydration and free radical damage. Marula oil addresses both these issues. By acting as a humectant, Marula oil helps to retain moisture in the skin, thus delaying the aging process. With more antioxidants than Argan oil, Marula oil infuses a myriad of nutrients in the skin and hair, subduing the deleterious effects of free radicals.
The special qualities of Marula oil include its capacity to rapidly absorb in the skin without leaving a greasy residue and the abundance of phytonutrients including : tocopherols, sterols, flavonoids (procyanidin, gallotannin, and catechins) which contribute to its unique
Tocopherols – Vitamin E works as a family of related compounds. Tocopherols are a class of chemical compounds which exhibit significant Vitamin E activity. These include alpha, beta, gamma, and delta forms of Vitamin E. Tocopherols neutralize free radical damage, provide luster to the skin and hair, and prevent premature aging.
Sterols – Plant sterols are natural compounds found in Marula oil and are essentially vegetable fats that enhance the human immune system. Sterols help boost epidermal moisture retention internally and strengthen the protective skin barrier with external stimulation.
Flavonoids - Procyanidin, Gallotannin, and Catechins are all flavonoids that demonstrate considerable antioxidant activity. These antioxidants working in conjunction with one another provide Marula oil with powerful healing properties. Procyanidins are tannins with the same healing properties that are found in apples and red wine. They have shown to have anti-inflammatory traits as well as assist depression. Gallotannin is another potent tannin with antioxidant activity. Catechins are a type of natural phenol and antioxidant part of the flavonoid family. It has similar antioxidant effects as green tea.
Basil shares a common lineage with it’s native country India, having been cultivated there for over 5000 years. It quickly spread over the continent and found itself at home throughout the mediterranean as well.
Basil essential oil contains a myriad of beneficial properties, most notable it’s anti-infectious and anti-bacterial properties. Studies have proven basil oil to effectively combat bacteria and fungus. Other virtues include its warming effect which promotes circulation and the stimulation of blood with vital nutrients. It is also considered antiviral and has had success in treating herpes simplex. Its sharp scent helps to improve memory and surmount mental fatigue.
Himalayan Cedarwood is native to the foothills of the Himalayas. Cedarwood oil was used by the Egyptians to embalm the deceased, added into perfumes and cosmetics alike. It has a purifying and calming aspect to it which is why the Tibetans use it in incense and temples.
Cedarwood essential oil assists with skin infections, tightens pores, fights acne, removes blemishes, helps with oily skin, dandruff, hair loss, bronchitis, coughs, catarrh, insect repellent, fungus, cellulite, arthritis, acts as an immune stimulant, and purifies the air. It also reduces anxiety and promotes meditative states.
Cedarwood essential oil is antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, insecticide, and a tonic.
Lemon is indigenous to Southeast Asia, but in the second century was introduced to Greece, then Italy, where it quickly adapted to the Mediterranean climate. is now widely cultivated in Italy, Australia, and California. Christopher Columbus introduced the citrus to the New World in the late 1400s. the oil is popular in cleaning agents and colognes and is widely used in aromatherapy.
Lemon essential oil works well on oily skin and general impurities. It’s astringent properties reduce cellulite, obesity and tightens sagging, lackluster skin. It helps with acne, mouth ulcers, varicose veins, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, joint swelling, poor circulation, throat and respiratory ailments, and gout. Lemon essential oil also boosts the immune system by clearing lymphatic congestion, preventing contagious illnesses. The scent of lemon essential oil was shown to be anxiolytic, meaning it works to reduce anxiety and uplift mood. Studies have also shown lemon essential oil to be conducive to memory retention and focus.
Lemon essential oil antirheumatic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, hypotensive, antifungal, insecticide, tonic, immune stimulant, antiviral, and anxiolytic.
Ylang ylang essential oil is known to reduce stress and induce calmness. The aroma is exotic and rich, penetrating the vicinity and imbuing sensual and aphrodisiac sentiments. Newlyweds in indonesia place a flower on their pillow during the honeymoon.
It is used to increase the thickness of the hair shaft and stimulates hair growth. It has a balancing effect on sebum production production reduces split ends. Ylang ylang assists with hypertension, palpitations, rapid breathing, acts as a scalp tonic, acne, and fever.
Ylang ylang essential oil is antiseptic, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, hypotensive, sedative, euphoric, tonic, and nervine.
Tea tree essential oil has strong anti inflammatory and antiseptic properties which easily penetrate the outer skin layers to treat insect bites, cuts, burns, acne, infected wounds, bruises, boils, scabies, lice, hives, poison ivy and oak, and sunburn. Tea tree essential possesses analgesic properties that can be applied for sprains, arthritis, bunions, bursitis, eczema, gout, carpal tunnel syndrome, and hemorrhoids. It also assists cold sores, herpes, nail infections, asthma, bronchitis, acne, and blemishes. It also acts as an immune stimulant, helps with athlete's foot, reduces dandruff, ringworm, upper respiratory infections, varicose veins, and parasites.
Lavender essential oil is one of the most favored and widely applied essential oil in the world. It has been associated with cleanliness since the inception of its name which comes from the Latin word lavare “to wash.” Native to the Mediterranean region, lavender quick spread throughout Europe and became popular from the 14th-19th century. The roots of current day aromatherapy are often traced to the French chemist Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, who plunged his hand into a bucket of lavender essential oil after accidentally burning himself. He was amazed at the rate of recovery and minimal scarring from the burn. Fascinated by his experience, he began to study the effects of essential oils on the body and used them in hospitals on soldiers during the First World War.
Lavender is one of the few essential oils that can be used undiluted. Lavender assists with all inflammations of the skin, palpitations, hypertension, convulsions, muscle spasms, pain related to - arthritis, sprains, strains - headache, menstruation, loss of hair, nausea, burns, acne, eczema, psoriasis, all wounds, scars, burns, sunburn, itching, heals open wounds, disinfects, stress, antidepressant, insomnia -- When in doubt, use lavender!
Lavender essential oil is analgesic, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, anti inflammatory, hypotensive, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, decongestant, anticoagulant, deodorant, anti-toxic, diuretic, restorative, sedative, and nervine
Lavender vs. Caffeine Agitation (Buchbauer et al., 1994)
University of Vienna found that diffusing lavender oil into the air reduced the agitation of test subjects injected with caffeine. Lavender outperformed its two main constituents, linalol and
linalyl acetate, suggesting a synergistic effect.
Lavender Improves Sleep (G. Cannard, 1993)
A study at the Tullamore General Hospital in Ireland applied one drop of a lavender oil blend to each of the four corners of patients' mattresses. The lavender oil blend was also vaporized into
the air during the night.
Lavender for Sleep (Wolfe, 1996)
A study published in the International Journal of Geriatric Psychiatry reported results of a pilot study of two patients with dementia. Nighttime aromatherapy with the essential oils of lavender
and Roman chamomile increased the duration of one patient's sleep and resulted in the second patient being taken off sleep medication.
Lavender for Daytime Alertness (Hudson, 1995)
One drop of lavender oil was applied to the pillows of nine elderly patients for one week each night. Eight of the nine patients reported improved wakefulness and alertness during the day, suggesting improved and higher quality sleep at night.
Lavender vs. Insomnia (Hardy et al., 1995)
A study published in The Lancet reported on using lavender oil to treat geriatric patients with chronic insomnia. Researchers found that inhalation of ambient lavender oil outperformed medications in improving sleep duration and quality. No side effects were reported.