Scientific name: Alpha Bisabolol
Oil origin: Bark
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: mild floral
Odor strength: Mild
Alpha Bisabolol Natural also known as levomenol is a naturally occurring unsaturated monocyclic terpene alcohol, obtained by distillation from the Candeia Tree bark (Eremanthus erythropappus) a native tree to Brazil, which accounts for most of the world's production of this ingredient. Bisabolol has a subtle floral scent and is used widely in personal care products and cosmetics due to its anti-inflammatory, healing, soothing, and anti-microbial properties.
Insoluble in water & glycerin, but soluble in ethanol & oils.
Alpha Bisabolol Natural is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications & personal care formulations.
HBNO is pleased to offer Alpha Bisabolol Natural in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.