Botanical name : Cinnamomum camphora
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Aroma : Fresh and earthy, camphoraceous with woody/pepper tones
Odor intensity : Medium
Evaporation Rate : Middle Note
Origin : Madagascar
Ravintsara, also known as ho leaf oil and camphor, is not to be confused with ho wood oil or ravensara oil, both of which are completely different oils.
Ravintsara is reminiscent of eucalyptus oil but more gentle and refined. It blends particularly well with eucalyptus, mint, woody, and citrus oils.
It is considered to act as an antidepressant, immune stimulant, and sedative. It is also thought to boost the immune system and relax tense muscles and aches.
HBNO is pleased to offer ravintsara essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.