Helichrysum is a highly aromatic herb that has the capacity to grow in the most inclement of soil, hence its nickname “everlast.” It is native to the Mediterranean and North Africa and is widely cultivated in Spain, Italy, and Yugoslavia. It has been praised in aromatherapy most notably for bruises and wound healing. Extracts are also added to sunscreen to protect the skin from ultraviolet sunrays.
Helichrysum assists with circulatory ailments such as varicose veins, bruises, and broken capillaries. It is also a wonderful skin tonic as it stimulates the production of new skin cells, vivifying the skin with an influx of healing cells and helping with acne, dermatitis, eczema, stretch marks, herpes, scar tissue, mature skin, and burns. The astringent properties constrict and help to reverse sagging skin. It also soothes and calms muscle spasms and aches, relieving pain associated with stiff joints and rheumatism related ailments. Lastly, the oil is is prized for relieving chronic coughs, bronchitis, sinus infections, excess mucous, and the common cold.
Helichrysum essential oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, mucolytic, vulnerary, antioxidant, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, and a skin tonic.
Helichrysum essential oil is an therapeutic and exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer helichrysum essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. This oil is only available for domestic clients.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.
Black phenolic Cap 22 mm with LDPE liner 22 mm mouth openingMatching our boston round glass bottles. 1 Unit @ $0.30 Per CapMatching 22 mm amber boston round 120 ml bottle (Model # 10081) sold separatelyMatching 22 mm cob...
Amla Oil: Phyllanthus emblicaScientific
name: Phyllanthus emblica
Submerged in virgin sesame oil
also known as gooseberry, is native to India and has been...