Styrax Benzoin Absolute
Scientific name : Styrax benzoin
Oil origin : Resin
Extraction : Solvent extracted
Aroma : Rich, sweet, vanilla like
Odor strength: Low
Evaporation : Base note
Native to Indonesia, Styrax Benzoin is a tree that produces a resin discharged from punctured bark. It is reminiscent of vanilla with cream and honey undertones. It is commonly used as a fixative because of the longevity of the scent. The oil is dark in color with a viscous consistency.
Styrax benzoin oil is commonly used in incense production as the scent is very centering. For cosmetic applications benzoin absolute is applied to reduce signs of aging. It promotes elasticity, reducing wrinkles and constricting cellulite. It also improves circulation and assists with respiratory ailments, easing breath -- especially beneficial when applied on the chest. The olfactory quality of benzoin promotes tranquility and reducing stress. There is a sensual undertone to the scent which is why it is considered an aphrodisiac as well as an antidepressant.
A very pleasing scent with unique consistency. Highly recommended. Styrax benzoin oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfume, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer styrax benzoin absolute in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.