Grape Seed Oil
Botanical name : Vitis vinifera
Extraction method : Cold pressed, Refined
Grape seed oil is chock full of powerful antioxidants which curb the production of free radicals. Cold pressed grapeseed oil repairs free radical damage associated with UV radiation as well as increases the body's natural ability to maintain proper levels of moisture. A few of the attributes of cold pressed grapeseed oil include: anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-histamine, anti-aging, anti-microbial, adaptogenic activity, humectant (moisture retention), acne reducing capabilities, and effective UV radiation protection.
Grape seed oil may improve the production of collagen which is important for maintaining healthy connective tissues in our joints. It may also enhance elastin which is important for strong and supple skin. Penetrating into your skin quickly, grapeseed oil absorbs without leaving an oily residue.
Essential fatty acids in cold pressed Grape seed oil : Linoleic acid 70%, Oleic acid 16%, Palmitic 7%, Stearic 4%
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.