Lime Essential Oil (Cold Pressed)
Scientific name : Citrus latifolia
Oil origin : Lime peel
Extraction : Cold pressed
Aroma : Lime like, strong, citrus
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Top Note
Origin : Mexico
Lime is autochthonous to Southern Asia and is cultivated in the West Indies, the U.S., and Central America. It shares many of the same characteristics as lemon. It is useful in cleaning applications, skin preparations, and diffused throughout the air. Lime essential oil assists with oily skin, acne, detoxifying, tightening pores, fights bacteria, calms muscle spasms, cleanses wounds, and purifies air. Its scent is sharp and invigorating.
Lime essential oil is anti-anemic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti rheumatic, anti-sclerotic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-toxic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, and hemostatic.
Lime essential oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer lime essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc