Scientific name : Ocimum basilicum
Oil Origin : Leaves
Extraction : Steam distilled
Aroma : Fresh, light, spicy
Odor strength : Very high
Evaporation : Top note
Origin : India
Basil shares a common lineage with it’s native country India, having been cultivated there for over 5000 years. It quickly spread over the continent and found itself at home throughout the mediterranean as well.
Basil essential oil contains a myriad of beneficial properties, most notable it’s anti-infectious and anti-bacterial properties. Studies have proven basil oil to effectively combat bacteria and fungus. Other virtues include its warming effect which promotes circulation and the stimulation of blood with vital nutrients. It is also considered antiviral and has had success in treating the herpes simplex virus. Its sharp scent helps to improve memory and surmount mental fatigue.
Basil (sweet) essential oil is a delightful addition to cosmetic preperations, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is a leading supplier of sweet basil essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can export any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.